Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

The International Quilters’ Guild (www.internationalquiltersguild.org) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We would like to share our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This notice is available at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the internationalquiltersguild.org website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The International Quilters’ Guild maintains the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information that we obtain from our users. The personal information collected includes your name, address, email address, phone number, and emergency contact information and basic medical information (after you book a tour).

When you book a tour, you are added to two email newsletter lists: A list specific to your tour, which we will use to communicate information about your tour, and our general email list. For both lists, we collect your name, email address, and state/country. You may opt out of either email list, but you understand that if you opt out of the tour-specific email list, you may miss critical information about your tour.  

The International Quilters’ Guild does not solicit, request or knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13 and complies in all respects with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). 

If you need to change any information you have given us, you can do so by contacting us.

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We are required to collect this information in order to complete your travel documents. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your reservation.

Personal information collected by us is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. You should always be careful when distributing your personal information in this manner.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifying information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Who is collecting your information

When you request information on www.internationalquiltersguild.org (IQG) and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with IQG alone.

Collection, use and distribution of your information

The International Quilters’ Guild does not sell or rent user information to anyone. 

You can also update or correct factual information about your account by contacting us.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by the International Quilters’ Guild. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Share with your friends!